Privacy Statement

This privacy notice explains how Empower Yoga & Sound (EY&S) looks after personal information you give us or that we learn by having you as a client and the choices you make about marketing communications you agree we may send you.  This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Topics

  • What information we collect about you
  • How information about you will be used
  • Marketing
  • How long your information will be kept for
  • Where your information is kept
  • Access to your information and correction
  • Cookies
  • Other websites
  • Changes to our privacy notice
  • How to contact us

What Information We Collect About You

We collect information about you when you register with EY&S or sign up to use one of our services whether contact is online, on paper, by email or over the phone. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, relevant history to check your eligibility for EY&S payment and transaction information, IP address.

How Information About You Will Be Used

  • By law, we are allowed to use personal information, including sharing it outside EY&S, only if we have a proper reason to do so, for example:
  • To fulfil a contract with you i.e, to provide the service you have requested and to communicate with you about details
  • When it is in our legitimate interest i.e, to understand any medical considerations or health issues
  • When you consent to it: we will always ask for your consent to hold and use health and medical information.

We have rigorous data protection and security policies in place with all our thirdparty software. We will not share your information with any other third party without your consent except to help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about EY&S and other relevant information which may be of interest to you.  We will ask for your consent to receive marketing information. If you have consented to receiving marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to third party suppliers of services or our services.  If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact EY&S at claudia.aldersoncba@gmail.com

How Long Your Information Will Be Kept For

Unless you request otherwise, we will keep your information to for a maximum of 5 years from your last visit to a EY&S service. After 5 years, we will delete all your personal information, except for financial transactions (which we are obliged to keep for 6 years).

Where Your Information Is Kept

Your information is stored within the European Economic Area on secure servers provided by GoDaddy.  Any payment transactions are encrypted. Sending information via the internet is not completely secure, although we will do our best to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access.

Access to Your Information and Correction

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.  This will normally be free, unless we consider the request to be unfounded or excessive, in which case we may charge a fee to cover our administration costs.   If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact EY&S at claudia.aldersoncba@gmail.com

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. You have the right to ask us to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  This is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.  However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other Websites

Our website includes links to another website.  This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy notices.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage.  This privacy notice was last updated on 1st October 2020.

How To Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you:

By email : claudia.aldersoncba@gmail.com

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Find out on their website how to report a concern: www.ico.org.uk/concerns/handling